Cadwalader Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2021

August 25, 2020

Cadwalader has been recognized in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, with over 30 lawyers across more than 20 practice areas featured in the guide. In addition, 17 of its lawyers have been named to Best Lawyers’ inaugural “Ones to Watch” list.

In addition, four Cadwalader attorneys have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practice areas and metropolitan regions: Anna H. Glick (New York City, Securitization and Structured Finance Law), Henry A. LaBrun (Charlotte, Securitization and Structured Finance Law), Lary Stromfeld (New York City, Derivatives and Futures Law), and Anne M. Tompkins (Charlotte, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)).

Cadwalader lawyers are noted as leaders in the areas of Administrative/Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Corporate Law, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Derivatives and Futures Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Health Care Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Patent Law, Patent Litigation, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Securities Regulation, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates.

The following individual attorneys are recognized as leaders in their fields:

Charlotte: Scott A. Cammarn (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law); James P. Carroll (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Stuart N. Goldstein (Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Henry A. LaBrun (Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Francisco J. Linares (Derivatives and Futures Law); Christopher M. McDermott (Corporate Law); and Anne M. Tompkins (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation, Securities Litigation).

New York: Fredric L. Altschuler (Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law); Louis J. Bevilacqua (Corporate Law); Todd Blanche (Criminal Defense: White-Collar); James S. Frazier (Employee Benefits (ERISA Law)); Michael S. Gambro (Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Anna H. Glick (Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Jason M. Halper (Commercial Litigation); Ellen Halstead (Litigation-Bankruptcy), Steven M. Herman (Real Estate Law); Jonathan M. Hoff (Securities Litigation); Christopher A. Hughes (Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law); Robert C. Lawrence III (Trusts and Estates); Steven D. Lofchie (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Derivatives and Futures Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation); Ivan Loncar (Derivatives and Futures Law); William P. McInerney (Real Estate Law); Dorothy Mehta (Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law); Joel Mitnick (Antitrust Law); William J. Natbony (Health Care Law); Bonnie Neuman (Real Estate Law); Gregory M. Petrick (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation); Patrick T. Quinn (Securitization and Structured Finance Law); Richard M. Schetman (Derivatives and Futures Law); Ray I. Shirazi (Derivatives and Futures Law); Lary Stromfeld (Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law); and Linda Z. Swartz (Tax Law).

Named to the inaugural “Ones to Watch” list were: Dante Amenta (New York, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Douglas Arborio (Charlotte, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Sara Bussiere (New York, Commercial Litigation), Danyeale Chung (Charlotte, Banking and Finance Law), Dash Cole (New York, Commercial Litigation), Robert Duncan (Washington, DC, Criminal Defense: White Collar/Corporate Governance and Compliance Law), Keith Gerver (Washington, Criminal Defense: White Collar), Keith Harden (New York, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Aaron Lang (Charlotte, Commercial Litigation/Corporate Governance and Compliance Law), Matthew McManus (New York, Real Estate Law), Ruth Merisier (New York, Commercial Litigation), Cassidy Nolan (Charlotte, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Nikolas Ortega (Charlotte, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Alex Owings (New York, Commercial Litigation), Michael Ruder (Charlotte, Securities/Capital Markets Law), Kendra Wharton (Washington, DC, Criminal Defense: White Collar) and Wesley Wintermyer (Washington, DC, Criminal Defense: White Collar). 

To view all the Best Lawyers in America 2021 results, please visit here.

COVID-19 Resource Center

  • Access our insights on the impact of COVID-19 to help you navigate this unprecedented environment.

CadwaladerSpotlight

Making a Mark on Our Communities:

Pro Bono Report 2019

To assist individuals in working from home during the coronavirus social-distancing period, Cadwalader is providing clients and friends free access to our legal research platform, the Cadwalader Cabinet.