Cadwalader Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2022

August 19, 2021

Cadwalader has been recognized in the 2022 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, with 40 lawyers across more than 20 practice areas featured in the guide. In addition, over 20 of the firm's lawyers have been named to the guide's Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America list.

Cadwalader lawyers are noted as leaders in the areas of Administrative/Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Derivatives and Futures Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Health Care Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Law, Patent Litigation, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Securities Litigation, Securities Regulation, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates.

The following Cadwalader partners have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective practices and regions:

  • Scott A. Cammarn – Financial Services Regulation Law (Charlotte)
  • Anne M. Tompkins – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Charlotte)

The following attorneys are recognized as leaders in their fields:

  • Fredric L. Altschuler – Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law (New York) 
  • Dorothy R. Auth – Patent Law (New York)
  • Ingrid Bagby – Bankruptcy Litigation (New York)
  • Louis J. Bevilacqua – Corporate Law (New York)
  • Todd Blanche – Criminal Defense: White-Collar (New York) 
  • Scott A. Cammarn – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law (Charlotte)
  • James P. Carroll – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law (Charlotte) 
  • Karen C. Dyer – Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Stephen Fraidin – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (New York)
  • James S. Frazier – Employee Benefits (ERISA Law) (New York) 
  • Michael S. Gambro – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Chris Gavin – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Anna H. Glick – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York) 
  • Stuart N. Goldstein – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Nicholas A. Gravante – Criminal Defense: White-Collar (New York)
  • Jason M. Halper –  Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Ellen Halstead – Bankruptcy Litigation (New York)
  • Steven M. Herman – Real Estate Law (New York)
  • Timothy Hicks – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Christopher A. Hughes – Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law (New York)
  • Philip Khinda – Securities Regulation (Washington, DC)
  • Henry A. LaBrun – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Ronald N. Lanning – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Robert C. Lawrence III – Trusts and Estates (New York)
  • Francisco J. Linares – Derivatives and Futures Law (Charlotte)
  • Steven Lofchie – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Derivatives and Futures Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (New York)
  • Ivan Loncar – Banking and Finance Law, Derivatives and Futures Law, Municipal Law (New York)
  • Christopher M. McDermott – Corporate Law (Charlotte)
  • Dorothy Mehta – Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law (New York)
  • Joel Mitnick – Antitrust Law (New York)
  • William J. Natbony – Health Care Law (New York)
  • Bonnie A. Neuman – Real Estate Law (New York)
  • Gregory M. Petrick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation (New York)
  • Frank Polverino – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Patrick T. Quinn – Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Richard M. Schetman – Derivatives and Futures Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Ray Shirazi – Derivatives and Futures Law (New York)
  • Lary Stromfeld – Derivatives and Futures Law, Municipal Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law (New York)
  • Linda Z. Swartz – Tax Law (New York)
  • Anne M. Tompkins – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation, Securities Litigation (Charlotte)

The following attorneys are recognized as "Ones to Watch" in their fields: 

  • Dante Amenta – Securities/Capital Markets Law (New York)
  • Douglas Arborio – Securities/Capital Markets Law (Charlotte) 
  • Victor Bieger – Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Sara Bussiere – Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Danyeale Chung – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Dash Cole – Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Robert Duncan – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law (Washington, DC)
  • Christopher Floyd – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law (New York)
  • Keith Gerver – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Washington, DC)
  • Aaron Lang – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law (Charlotte)
  • Ryan Leverone – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Michael Lynch – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Matthew McManus – Real Estate Law (New York)
  • Mark Nesdill – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Cassidy Nolan – Securities/Capital Markets Law (Charlotte) 
  • Nikolas Ortega – Securities/Capital Markets Law (Charlotte)
  • Alex Owings – Commercial Litigation (New York)
  • Eric Starr – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Olivia Stewart – Banking and Finance Law (Charlotte)
  • Kendra Wharton – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Washington, DC)
  • Wesley Wintermyer – Criminal Defense: White Collar (Washington, DC) 

To view all the Best Lawyers in America 2022 results, please visit here.