The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: The New, Powerful Regulator of Financial Products and Services
[…] 92 Orders also may require that the subject take steps to correct conditions resulting from violations or practices.

93  Specifically, temporary cease and desist orders are permissible if “the violation or threatened violation or the safe or unsound practices or practices . . . is likely to cause insolvency or significant dissipation of assets or earnings of the depository institution, or is likely to weaken the condition of the depository institution or otherwise prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion of the proceedings.”  12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(1).

94 Orders also may require that the subject take steps to correct conditions resulting from violations or practices.

95 Specifically, temporary cease and desist orders are permissible if “the violation or threatened violation or the safe or unsound practices or practices . . . is likely to cause insolvency or significant dissipation of assets or earnings of the depository institution, or is likely to weaken the condition of the depository institution or otherwise prejudice the interests of its depositors prior to the completion of the proceedings.”  12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(1).

96 Orders also may require that the subject take steps to effect compliance.

97 Injunctive relief is available only in civil actions.  All other remedies are available in both civil and administrative proceedings.