Cadwalader Logo
[…] However, every lender needs to be aware that some states have enacted so-called “one-action rules” which, in many circumstances, restrict a lender’s right to simultaneously pursue multiple legal actions to recover the debt. We would note that one-action rules can vary greatly from state to state, and this article specifically focuses on New York’s application of the rule.

In the State of New York, N.Y. Real Prop. Actions Law § 1301(3) states that “[w]hile the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” The result of this statute is that if a lender wants to exercise remedies to recover debt secured by a lien on Property located in the State of New York, then it must choose between pursuing an action at law to recover on the note (and, if applicable, any guaranty) or to pursue an action in