Under Delaware’s LLC Act, there is no ‘default rule’ allowing a majority interest of members to replace the manager when the LLCA is silent on the point (or even a rule allowing 100% of the members to replace the manager for that matter). This can create potential leverage issues for lenders taking steps to fully enforce their security when they intend to ultimately acquire the management rights over Delaware-formed LLCs.
Of particular concern is the scenario in which a manager refuses to resign as manager in circumstances where the LLCA does not have manager removal provisions. Section 18-402 of Delaware’s LLC Act provides that “a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement.” In contrast, Section 414 of New York’s LLC Law states that, “[e]xcept as provided in the operating agreement, any or all managers of a limited liability company may be removed or replaced with or without cause by a vote of a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote thereon.”