Cadwalader Logo
[…] Rather, the parties disputed whose fault it was that the payment was never credited to Ocwen’s Wells Fargo account. US Bank argued that Zaccagnino had not satisfied his obligation to pay off the Bay Shore Mortgage, because even though the funds had been transferred to Wells Fargo, Ocwen never received the funds.

The Court disagreed, affirming the lower court’s decision to grant summary judgment in favor of Zaccagnino based on Zaccagnino’s affirmative defense of payment. Citing Section 4-A-406 of the UCC, which provides that (subject to exceptions not applicable to the case at hand), “the originator of a funds transfer pays the beneficiary of the originator’s payment order (i) at the time a payment order for the benefit of the beneficiary is accepted by the beneficiary’s bank in the funds transfer and (ii) in an amount equal to the amount of the order accepted by the beneficiary’s bank, but not more than the amount of the originator’s order”[4], the court determined that US Bank had been paid when Faria caused TD Bank to make the wire transfer to Ocwen’s Wells Fargo account, and Wells Fargo accepted the wire transfer. The “reason” that the wire transfer was “misplaced” was not relevant.

The Court further determined that Zaccagnino’s obligation to pay off the Bay Shore Mortgage had been satisfied based on Section 4-A-406(b) of the UCC, which provides that if payment is made to satisfy an obligation, as described in the preceding paragraph, “the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result from payment to the beneficiary of the same amount in money. . . .”[5].