Here are a few highlights.
[…] It is notable that common defenses to foreclosure, such as standing and evidentiary sufficiency of affidavits, did not defeat the lender’s motion to appoint a receiver. Instead, this decision suggests that borrowers might fare better by requesting that the Court invoke its equitable powers in an appropriate exercise of the Court’s discretion to deny the appointment of a receiver due to the unique factual circumstances of a particular case.
[1] SIG CRE 2023 Venture LLC v. West 24-27 Realty LLC, No. 850066/2025 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cnty. June 9, 2025) (Kahn, J.).
[2] See N.Y. Real Prop. § 254(10).
[3] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6401 (requiring the movant to demonstrate that “there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed”).

We're thrilled to announce the 9th Annual Cadwalader Finance Forum will take place on Wednesday, October 29, in Charlotte.