Cadwalader Logo
[…] The relief is intended to reduce operational burden, mitigate counterparty confusion, and promote harmonization with the Securities and Exchange Commission’s (“SEC”) parallel cross-border regime.

Background: A Fragmented Cross-Border Framework

Section 2(i) of the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”)[4] was enacted under the and extends CFTC’s jurisdictional reach to swap-related activities outside the United States that have a “direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” Rather than adopting a single, comprehensive cross-border rule at the outset, the CFTC implemented Section 2(i) incrementally through a combination of interpretive guidance and rulemakings (“CFTC Regulations”)[5] adopted over a period of more than a decade.