Cadwalader Named Among Top Law Firms by The Legal 500 US 2016

Jul 01, 2016

Contact(s)

Kimberly Brooks
New York
+1 212 504 5652
kimberly.brooks@cwt.com

Cadwalader has been recognized across a broad range of practice areas in the 2016 edition of The Legal 500 US, a leading guide to the legal profession.

A total of 19 Cadwalader practices are nationally ranked, including the following:

  • Antitrust: Cartel
  • Antitrust: Civil Litigations/Class Actions
  • Antitrust: Merger Control
  • Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)
  • Domestic Tax
  • Energy: Regulatory
  • Financial Services: Regulatory
  • Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds
  • International Tax
  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • M&A: Large Deals ($1bn+)
  • Municipal Restructuring
  • Not-For-Profit (Non-Profit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Patent Litigation: Full Coverage
  • Real Estate
  • Securities Litigation Defense
  • Structured Finance
  • Tax: Financial Products
  • White-Collar Criminal Defense

 

Eight of the firm’s partners are featured as elite “Leading Lawyers”:

  • Steve Eckhaus (Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation)
  • Steve Lofchie (Financial Services: Regulatory)
  • Gregory Markel (Securities Litigation Defense)
  • Charles ‘Rick’ Rule (Antitrust: Civil Litigations/Class Actions)
  • Ray Shirazi (Structured Finance)
  • Lary Stromfeld (Municipal Restructuring; Structured Finance)
  • Linda Swartz (Domestic Tax)
  • Neil Weidner (Structured Finance)

 

Additionally, the following Cadwalader attorneys are recognized in their respective practice areas:

  • Jodi Avergun (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Ingrid Bagby (Corporate Restructuring; Municipal Restructuring)
  • George Billinson (Energy: Regulatory)
  • Richard Brand (Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds; M&A: Large Deals)
  • Scott Cammarn (Financial Services: Regulatory)
  • Bret Campbell (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Kathy Chin (Not-For-Profit)
  • Christopher Cox (Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds; M&A: Large Deals)
  • Thomas Curtin (Municipal Restructuring)
  • Robert Davis (Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation)
  • Joshua Dill (Real Estate)
  • Steve Eckhaus (Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation)
  • Aly El Hamamsy (M&A: Large Deals)
  • Mark Ellenberg (Corporate Restructuring; Municipal Restructuring)
  • Andrew Forman (Antitrust: Merger Control)
  • James Frazier (Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation)
  • Michael Gambro (Structured Finance)
  • Stuart Goldstein (Structured Finance)
  • Alexander Hadjis (Patent Litigation: Full Coverage)
  • Mark Haskell (Energy: Regulatory)
  • Steven Herman (Real Estate)
  • Melissa Hinkle (Real Estate)
  • Jonathan Hoff (Securities Litigation Defense)
  • Mark Howe (Tax: Financial Products)
  • Christopher Hughes (Patent Litigation: Full Coverage)
  • Jonathan Kanter (Antitrust: Civil Litigations/Class Actions; Antitrust: Merger Control; Antitrust: Cartel)
  • Steven Lofchie (Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds; Financial Services: Regulatory; Structured Finance)
  • Ivan Loncar (Municipal Restructuring, Structured Finance)
  • Michele Maman (Municipal Restructuring)
  • Gregory Markel (Securities Litigation Defense)
  • Brian McGovern (Not-For-Profit)
  • William McInerney (Real Estate)
  • Dorothy Mehta (Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds)
  • William Mills (M&A: Large Deals)
  • John Moehringer (Patent Litigation: Full Coverage)
  • Paul Mourning (Not-For-Profit)
  • Bonnie Neuman (Real Estate)
  • Richard Nugent (Domestic Tax)
  • Paul Pantano (Energy: Regulatory)
  • Gregory Petrick (Corporate Restructuring)
  • Jeffrey Robins (Financial Services: Regulatory; Structured Finance)
  • Charles ‘Rick’ Rule (Antitrust: Civil Litigations/Class Actions; Antitrust: Merger Control; Antitrust: Cartel)
  • Richard Schetman (Fund Formation: Alternative/Hedge Funds; Structured Finance)
  • Martin Seidel (Securities Litigation Defense)
  • Ray Shirazi (Structured Finance)
  • Gary Silverstein (Tax: Financial Products)
  • Brett Snyder (Energy: Regulatory)
  • Lary Stromfeld (Municipal Restructuring; Structured Finance)
  • Shane Stroud (Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation)
  • Linda Swartz (Domestic Tax; Tax: Financial Products; International Tax)
  • Anne Tompkins (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Kenneth Wainstein (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Brian Wallach (Antitrust: Civil Litigations/Class Actions)
  • Neil Weidner (Structured Finance)

Cadwalader News

ACI Summit on Controlled Substances: Regulation, Litigation and Enforcement

Jodi Avergun is speaking at this ACI event on January 30 in Washington, DC.

Cadwalader Subscription Center